Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Herbauk.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give Herbauk.co.uk when you use this website. Herbauk.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Herbauk.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


Information regarding Herbauk handling of your personal data


Herbauk values your personal data. We openly display what we do and how we manage your personal data. We do not sell your information to other companies and we adhere to current legislation concerning data privacy and law.


Below you will find information regarding how your personal data is handled, which rights you have, what you can do when you need additional information etc.


 

Who is responsible for the personal data?


Herbauk is responsible for managing your personal data and information.


What type of data is stored regarding my personal information?


The information stored and handled is your name, address, e-mail, mobile phone number, order history, IP-address and communication via e-mail.


For what purposes are your personal data used and what are the legal terms for handling it?


We handle your personal data for different purposes, primarily to ensure safe delivery of the products which you order. See below for more details:


We use your personal information to manage your purchase via our site, this includes processing your orders, returns and complaints.


Legal basis for this use: Contract


We use your personal information to send you updates and messages regarding delivery status or in an event of delays or problems with your products.


Legal basis for this use: Contract


We use your personal information to manage your payments.


Legal basis for this use: Contract


We use your personal information to send you newsletters and offers.


Legal basis for this use: Balance of interests


We may come to use your personal information to meet legal demands of accounting law, court verdicts and goverment decision.


Legal basis for this use: Legal obligation


How long do we store your personal data?


For accounting your information is stored for 7 years including the current year in accordance with accounting law. To fulfill our obligations concerning your purchase, potential warranty errands and customer service contact your information is stored for 3 years from your latest purchase and for marketing purposes based on balance of interest for 3 years from your latest purchase. For all legal obligations your information is stored as long as the current legislation demand.


From where do you collect the personal information?


Your personal data is collected from when you make a purchase from us or contact us.


Who do you share my personal information with?


We share personal data with companies who supply payment solutions, webshop solutions, delivery of your products, marketing related services and IT-services. The service businesses can only manage your information in accordance with our instructions and cannot be used for their own purposes. The recipients of your personal information are based within the EU/EES.


Are there any automated individual decision-making?


No.


What are your rights and how do you use them?


Right of access


You have the right to know how we manage your personal information, how long it will be stored and a right to receive a copy of the information stored.


Right to rectification


You have the right to correct and adjust incomplete or faulty information about yourself.


Right to erasure


If there is no legal basis for dealing with your personal information you have the right to have the data erased.


What can I do if I have questions or complaints?


If you have questions regarding our handling of your personal information you are welcome to contact our customer service. You can e-mail your questions about your right or any other questions on how we opeate and deal with data privacy to info@herbauk.co.uk


You have the right to submit a complaint or report any violations of applicable data protection laws.


Third Party - Trusted Shops


Following an order, the Trusted Shops Trustbadge is incorporated into this web page in order to display our Trusted Shops trustmark for buyers and the eventually collected reviews, as well as the Trusted Shops product offer.

In balancing the various interests, this serves to safeguard our legitimate prevailing interests in an optimised marketing of our offer. The Trustbadge and the services advertised are an offer of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Köln.

Whenever a Trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically stores a so-called server log file which contains, for example, your IP address, the date and time of retrieval, the data volume transferred and the requesting provider (access data), and documents the retrieval. This access data will not be evaluated and will be automatically overwritten seven days after your visit to the page.

Other personal information will only be transferred to Trusted Shops if you decide, after completing an order, to use Trusted Shops products or have already registered for their use. In this case, the contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies. 


Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:


    • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@herbauk.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@herbauk.co.uk


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


List of cookies we collect


The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.


COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.